Korea & Japan Practical Guide
Korea & Japan Practical Guide › JR Pass Calculator

Is the Japan Rail Pass Worth It? Calculator

For most first trips, no. A Tokyo, Kyoto and Osaka round trip on Hikari trains costs 28,830 yen at regular-season reserved fares (Tokyo to Kyoto 13,850 yen, Kyoto to Osaka 580 yen, Shin-Osaka back to Tokyo 14,400 yen), while the 7-day ordinary Japan Rail Pass costs 50,000 yen when bought on the official site. The pass starts to pay off only when you add a far leg such as Hiroshima, Kanazawa or Fukuoka inside the same 7 days. Tick your trips below to see your own number.

A shinkansen crossing a bridge with Mount Fuji behind

Count one-way trips. A round trip Tokyo to Kyoto is 2.

RouteOne-way fareTrips
Hikari reserved, about 154 min¥13,850
Hikari reserved, about 174 min¥14,400
JR Kyoto Line Special Rapid (no seat fee), about 23 min¥580
JR Kyoto Line Special Rapid (no seat fee), about 28 min¥580
Hikari reserved, change to Sakura at Shin-Kobe, about 288 min¥18,910
Sakura reserved, about 92 min¥10,420
Sakura reserved, about 65 min¥9,100
Kagayaki reserved (Hokuriku Shinkansen), about 154 min¥14,600
Thunderbird + Tsurugi reserved, change at Tsuruga, about 143 min¥9,410
Asama reserved (Hokuriku Shinkansen), about 102 min¥8,450
Yamabiko reserved to Utsunomiya + JR Nikko Line, about 114 min¥5,790
Narita Express (N'EX) reserved, about 59 min¥3,140
Haruka reserved, about 80 min¥3,590
JR Nara Line Miyakoji Rapid (no seat fee), about 47 min¥720
JR Yamatoji Rapid (no seat fee), about 50 min¥840
JR Sanyo Line local (no seat fee), about 27 min¥420

Fares: adult, one way, reserved ordinary seat, from the operators' official fare pages (checked 2026-10). Pass prices: official Japan Rail Pass site (checked 2026-10).

Advertisement

How this calculator works

Each route uses the regular one-way adult fare for a reserved seat in an ordinary car: base fare plus limited express fee, as shown by the official JR fare searches for a regular-season weekday in October 2026. For Tokaido, Sanyo and Kyushu Shinkansen routes we price the fastest train the pass allows (Hikari or Sakura), because that is what you would ride with a pass. The Nozomi fare is listed too, for comparison.

What the pass covers, and what it does not

The nationwide pass covers JR Group trains: Shinkansen, limited express, rapid and local trains, plus the Tokyo Monorail, JR local buses and the JR Miyajima ferry (a 100 yen Miyajima Visitor Tax is extra).

The Nozomi and Mizuho rule

Since October 2023 the pass alone is not valid on Nozomi and Mizuho trains, reserved or unreserved. You can ride them by buying a special ticket sold only to pass holders. The price is the same for Green, reserved and unreserved seats:

SectionSpecial ticket (adult)
Tokyo to Kyoto or Shin-Osaka4,960 yen
Tokyo to Hiroshima6,500 yen
Shin-Osaka to Hiroshima4,170 yen
Hiroshima to Hakata3,400 yen
Shin-Osaka to Hakata4,960 yen

Hikari and Sakura trains are fully covered, so most pass users simply take those. The time cost is small on Tokyo to Kyoto (154 minutes on Hikari against 135 on Nozomi) and larger on Tokyo to Hiroshima, where the Hikari trip in our search needed a change at Shin-Kobe.

Not covered

Advertisement

Worked examples with real fares

1. Tokyo, Kyoto and Osaka in one week

LegRegular fare
Tokyo to Kyoto (Hikari)13,850 yen
Kyoto to Osaka580 yen
Shin-Osaka to Tokyo (Hikari)14,400 yen
Total28,830 yen

That is 21,170 yen less than the 7-day pass. Buy single tickets.

2. The classic first trip with Hiroshima

LegRegular fare
Narita Airport to Tokyo3,140 yen
Tokyo to Kyoto13,850 yen
Kyoto to Nara and back1,440 yen
Kyoto to Shin-Osaka580 yen
Shin-Osaka to Hiroshima10,420 yen
Hiroshima to Miyajimaguchi and back840 yen
Hiroshima to Tokyo18,910 yen
Tokyo to Narita Airport3,140 yen
Total52,320 yen

This beats the 50,000 yen online pass by 2,320 yen, but only if every leg fits inside 7 days. If you bought the pass through an overseas agency at 53,000 yen, single tickets win by 680 yen.

3. A wide loop ending in Fukuoka

LegRegular fare
Narita Airport to Tokyo3,140 yen
Tokyo to Nikko and back11,580 yen
Tokyo to Kanazawa14,600 yen
Kanazawa to Shin-Osaka9,410 yen
Shin-Osaka to Hiroshima10,420 yen
Hiroshima to Hakata9,100 yen
Total58,250 yen

Done in 7 days, the pass saves 8,250 yen. Stretch the same trip to 14 days and the 80,000 yen pass costs more than the tickets.

Regional passes worth checking first

If your trip stays in one part of Japan, a regional pass from a single JR company is often cheaper than the nationwide pass. Compare these before you buy:

The N'EX round trip ticket alone shows why: two single N'EX trips cost 6,280 yen at the regular fare, so the round trip ticket saves over 1,000 yen without any pass.

How to buy the Japan Rail Pass

The pass is sold to visitors entering Japan with Temporary Visitor status, which is the stamp most American tourists receive. If you use an automated immigration gate, ask an officer for the stamp, because the gates do not print one.

  1. Official online site (japanrailpass.net). This is the cheaper price: 50,000, 80,000 and 100,000 yen for ordinary 7, 14 and 21 days. You can also reserve seats online before you pick up the pass.
  2. Overseas JR-designated agencies. You receive an exchange order and swap it in Japan. Prices are higher: 53,000, 84,000 and 105,000 yen for ordinary passes.

Either way, you collect the physical pass at a JR ticket office in Japan. Once the pass starts, its period cannot be extended, so plan the start date around your longest train days.

Where to stay along the way

Frequently asked questions

Is the 7-day Japan Rail Pass worth it for Tokyo, Kyoto and Osaka only?

No. That round trip costs about 28,830 yen in regular reserved fares on Hikari trains, far below the 50,000 yen pass.

How much is the Japan Rail Pass in 2026?

On the official site, the ordinary pass is 50,000 yen (7 days), 80,000 yen (14 days) and 100,000 yen (21 days). The Green pass is 70,000, 110,000 and 140,000 yen. Overseas agencies charge more.

Can I ride the Nozomi with a Japan Rail Pass?

Only with a special ticket sold to pass holders: 4,960 yen from Tokyo to Kyoto or Shin-Osaka and 6,500 yen to Hiroshima. Hikari and Sakura trains need no extra ticket.

Does the Japan Rail Pass cover the airport trains?

Yes. The Narita Express (regular fare 3,140 yen to Tokyo) and the Haruka from Kansai Airport (3,590 yen to Kyoto) are JR trains covered by the pass.

Does the pass work on the Tokyo subway?

No. Tokyo Metro and Toei subways are not JR. The pass does cover JR lines in Tokyo, such as the Yamanote Line.

Is the Green pass worth it?

Only if you would buy Green Car seats anyway. The Green pass costs 20,000 yen more for 7 days, and this calculator compares it against ordinary seat fares, so it rarely comes out ahead.

Official sources